1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

Members

The Building Designers Association of South Australia (BDASA) is bound by the Privacy Act and respects your right to privacy.  The Building Designers Association of South Australia (BDASA) represents a group of building design professionals in South Australia.

Eligibility for admission will be subject to the applicant’s ability to satisfy the requirements of the Rules of Association. The application is considered by the BDASA Membership Committee, the Executive Committee before obtaining approval through the general membership.

The BDASA may use this information as required pursuant to the Constitution and associated By-laws, and to provide membership products, benefits and services including publications, professional development courses, and to advise of events. This information may be used for marketing and research purposes to improve products, benefits and services. A membership directory is listed on the BDASA website for access by consumers, who may also make general enquiries about a member. Members may also be listed on the BDASA “Find-A-designer” website.

BDASA will only disclose information to other parties as specified above or in order to provide its products, benefits and services to members, which may include meeting a sponsorship or business arrangement, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988 or as required by law.

If the information is not provided, BDASA may not be able to process the application or provide member services to the member and/or applicant effectively or at all.

If a member would like further information about privacy, or to access, update or correct their personal information, they may contact:

The Building Designers Association of South Australia (BDASA) by telephoning head office 1800 423 272 or via email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to PO Box 10193 Adelaide BC SA 5000.

This privacy statement may be revised from time to time.

Consumers

The Building Designers Association of South Australia (BDASA) is bound by the Privacy Act and respects your right to privacy.  The Building Designers Association of South Australia (BDASA) represents a group of building design professionals in South Australia.

Information is collected from members for membership purposes and to provide membership products, benefits and services. A membership directory is listed on the BDASA website. If a person makes an enquiry or lodges a complaint with the BDASA about a member, and in that process supplies personal information to the BDASA, this information will only be used for that purpose, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act. If the inquiry is of a general nature, such as confirming membership, or is not of an investigative nature, we may be able to assist without obtaining any personal information.

If you would like further details on BDASA's privacy policy, or to access, update or correct your personal information, they may contact:

The Building Designers Association of South Australia (BDASA) by telephoning head office 1800 423 272 or via email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to PO Box 10193 Adelaide BC SA 5000.

This privacy statement may be revised from time to time.

Please note that our website has links to other sites and BDASA merely provides avenues to those sites and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of those sites.

Students

The Building Designers Association of South Australia (BDASA) is bound by the Privacy Act and respects your right to privacy.  The Building Designers Association of South Australia (BDASA) represents a group of building design professionals in South Australia.

BDASA has a “student mentoring scheme” in addition to providing professional development courses to members and non-members alike. Information may be collected from students upon initial enquiry in order to send out relevant student membership applications. Certain information is also required by the SA Vocational Education and Training Department (VET), the Australian National Training Authority (ANTA) and the Department of Education and Training (DET).

BDASA may use personal information to advise students of forthcoming events and training courses and for marketing and research purposes. Student surveys are conducted and information is collected on the training provided. This information assists the Association in improving the quality of the services and training and is treated confidentially. The Association will only disclose information to other parties as stated above, as required by law, including VET, ANTA and DET, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988. If the required information is not provided, the Association may not be able to provide mentoring schemes or professional development training courses to students effectively or at all. If you would like to access your personal information, or it needs to be updated or corrected they may contact:

The Building Designers Association of South Australia (BDASA) by telephoning head office 1800 423 272 or via email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to PO Box 10193 Adelaide BC SA 5000.

This privacy statement may be revised from time to time.

Please note that our website has links to other sites and BDASA merely provides avenues to those sites and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of those sites.

Website

This statement sets out the Building Designers Association of South Australia (BDASA) policies relating to the privacy of your personal information.

The Building Designers Association of South Australia (BDASA) is operated in compliance with the South Australian Government's Information Privacy Principles, a copy of which can be obtained at: http://www.archives.sa.gov.au/privacy/index.html

These policies are based on national and international privacy standards. The BDASA web site collects the following information from users:

1.              A record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes - the user's IP address, the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service provider's logs. This information is analysed at the end of each month to determine the site's usage statistics.

2.              BDA (SA) retains the e-mail address of people who send E-mails through the "Contact Us" facility, for the purpose of sending a response. They are stored in a secure area and will not be used for any other purpose nor disclosed without your consent.

3.              Members who submit web sites for registration on the BDA website are asked to supply the following information:

·       Member Name

·       Business Name

·       Web site address and/or e-mail address

·       Phone number

This information is used to establish their website link. The information is then kept for contact purposes in the course of monitoring site currency. The information is stored in a secure area of the BDASA system.

No personal details are provided to any other individual or organisation, and access to this information is restricted to members of the Building Designers Association of South Australia (BDASA).

Please note that BDASA contains links to a large number of other web sites that are included for the benefits of members. When a user has clicked on a link to another site, they leave the BDASA site and are no longer protected by the BDASA's Privacy conditions.

This privacy statement is periodically reviewed in line with the ongoing development of the Building Designers Association of South Australia (BDASA) Website.

 
 

Our Corporate Partners